Lin Lochead

Lin Lochead

Sterilisation & Infection Control Consultant

Privacy Policy

Lin Lochead is committed to the protection of your personal information and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable laws governing privacy.
Lin Lochead will endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that we hold your personal information in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons for approved business purposes. However, as no data transmission across the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, Lin Lochead will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.
Links from Lin Lochead website to other websites are not under the control of Lin Lochead and we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of each website before using other websites.

Cookies
Cookies are small data files or information that a website may write to your drive when you visit them. Whilst cookies do not personally identify users, they do identify a user´s browser. You can set your browser to accept or reject cookies but if you elect to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all the functions of the website.

Privacy Policy – General
Lin Lochead advises that certain information it collects may be “personal information” and is collected as part of its normal processes of business decision-making. Lin Lochead is the intended recipient of the information. In accordance with the Privacy Act, some personal information collected by Lin Lochead may be maintained on internal files. Lin Lochead may also provide the information to service providers associated with Lin Lochead and external agencies. Any service providers or external agencies are required by Lin Lochead to be similarly bound by the Privacy Act.

Lin Lochead will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent except if Lin Lochead is required by law to release information about individuals or their organisations, in which case we will cooperate fully.

Lin Lochead will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse, alteration and unauthorised access of the information under its control and to destroy or permanently de-identify information no longer needed.
Although the provision of information is voluntary, if the requested information is not provided, Lin Lochead may not be able to complete its internal processes and fulfil its business obligations to you.

Individuals have a right of access to, and alteration of, personal information concerning themselves on Lin Lochead files, in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Questions about this Privacy Policy should be directed to : Contact Us